Armed Security Officer
[…] After two (2) unsuccessful fingerprint card submissions, a name search through the FBI will be conducted. Electronic capture of the fingerprints of the applicant on a device and in a manner approved by the Director is allowed. The Director shall determine the applicant’s eligibility for licensing only after successful completion of the FBI fingerprint-based check.
Under Arkansas Code §17-40-306(a)(5), the applicant must: “[n]ot be suffering from habitual drunkenness or from narcotics addiction or dependence.” See also Arkansas Code § 17-40-337(a)(9).
The applicant must not have been adjudicated as mentally incompetent or have been involuntarily committed to a mental institution or to a mental health treatment facility.
See: AR Code §17-40-306(a)(5)